Edit ModuleShow Tags

Our 2016 Best of Colorado Business Choice Awards!

Our second annual readers’ poll puts 70 businesses at the top


Published:

We introduced the Best of Colorado Business Choice Awards last year as a way of letting readers and their friends weigh in on their favorite places not just for doing business, but for enjoying life outside the workplace, either for pure enjoyment, or for socializing in an atmosphere that might help foster future business dealings.

This year we offered 70 categories for readers to vote on at cobizmag.com . DataJoe, a third-party data research firm, again set up the online ballot system that ran for several months. Participants were required to vote in at least 10 categories for companies they’d most trust to take care of their friends and co-workers. Also, while voters were allowed to vote for their own companies, they were required to vote for at least two other companies in that category.

Along with business essentials like Best Accounting Firm, Best PR Agency and Best Insurance Brokerage, participants voted on categories that recognize Colorado’s great draw to prospective employees outside the workplace, including – my favorite -- Best Place to Play Hooky, Best Place to Move/Open a Business, Best Place to Ski, Best Happy Hour Spot and some other categories on the “life” side of the work-life balance spectrum.

Check out the winners to see if voters’ choices match yours – and for some tips on new places to try out.

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM: LOCAL

Anton Collins Mitchell LLP www.acmllp.com

Runners-up: Dalby Wendland & Co PC, Coet and Coet PC

 

BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM: NATIONAL

KPMG LLP www.kpmg.com

Runners-up: EKS&H, Hein & Associates LLP, Deloitte

 

BEST LAW FIRM

Holland & Hart LLP https://www.hollandhart.com/denver

Runners-up: Gutterman Griffiths PC, Benson Kerrane Storz & Nelson PC, Polsinelli

 

BEST MARKETING/ADVERTISING AGENCY

Automated Marketing Group http://automatedmarketinggroup.com

Runners-up: Greystone Technology Group Inc., Tool Box Creative, Vladimir Jones

 

BEST PUBLIC RELATIONS AGENCY

Linhart Public Relations http://linhartpr.com

Runners-up: B Public Relations, Jumel Public Relations, Groundfloor Media Inc.

 

BEST STAFFING, RECRUITING, EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM

IntelliSource www.intellisource.com

Runners-up: Talent Navigation Experts, Add Staff Inc., Robert Half

 

TECHNOLOGY/ELECTRONICS

BEST AUDIO VISUAL SERVICE

Logic Integration Inc. www.logicav.net

Runners-up: Ceavco Audio Visual Inc., Linx LLP, J&S Audio Visual 

 

BEST VIDEO PRODUCTION COMPANY

V3 Media http://v3mm.com/

Runners-up: Castland Productions, Fireside Productions, Riposte

 

BEST IT SERVICE

Platte River Networks http://platteriver.com/

Runners-up: Greystone Technology, Live Consulting, Spire Digital

 

BEST WEB DEVELOPMENT

Greystone Technology Group Inc. www.greystonetech.com

Runners-up: Spire Digital, Automated Marketing Group, Infront Webworks, Revenue River Marketing

 

TRANSPORTATION

BEST AUTO DEALERSHIP

Schomp Automotive www.ralphschomp.com

Runners-up: Kuni Lexus, CarMax, Groove Auto

 

BEST CAR SERVICE: TRANSPORTATION

Uber/Uber black https://www.uber.com/cities/denver/

Runner-up: SuperShuttle Denver

 

BEST CAR SERVICE: REPAIR

Keller Bros.http://kellerbros.com/

Runners-up: Aspen Auto Clinic, Community Auto Repair, Grease Monkey

 

BEST AIRLINE

Southwest Airlines www.southwest.com

Runners-up: United Airlines, Frontier Airlines, Delta Airlines

 

BEST PRIVATE JET SERVICE

XJet www.xjet.com

Runners-up: FreshJets, Vail Valley Jet Center

 

FINANCE

BEST BANK

FirstBank of Colorado (1st Bank) www.efirstbank.com

Runners-up: Alpine Bank, Wells Fargo Bank, Chase Bank

 

BEST CREDIT UNION

Bellco Credit Union www.bellco.org

Runners-up: Public Service Credit Union, Elevations Credit Union, Ent Credit Union

 

BEST INSURANCE BROKERAGE

State Farm www.statefarm.com

Runners-up: Madison Insurance Group, Allstate, Farmers Insurance Group

 

BEST MORTGAGE BROKER

Alpine Bank www.alpinebank.com

Runners-up: Peoples Bank, 8Z Mortgage, SWBC Mortgage

 

BEST SBA LENDER

Peoples Bank www.peoplesbancorp.com

Runners-up: Alpine Bank, Colorado Lending Source LTD, Wells Fargo Bank

 

BEST TITLE COMPANY

Land Title Guarantee Co. www.ltgc.com

Runners-up: Guardian Title Agency LLC, First American Title, Stewart Title

 

BEST WEALTH MANAGER/FINANCIAL PLANNER

Alpine Bank www.alpinebank.com

Runners-up: Peoples Bank, Brown & Tedstrom, Edward Jones

 

FOOD/BEVERAGE

BEST BREAKFAST SPOT

Snooze http://snoozeeatery.com

 Runners-up: Lucille’s, The Egg & I, Sam’s No. 3

 

BEST BUSINESS LUNCH SPOT

The Palm http://www.thepalm.com/Denver

Runners-up: Illegal Pete’s, Guard and Grace, Panera Bread

 

BEST CATERING COMPANY

Footers Catering www.footerscatering.com

Runners-up: Epicurean Catering, Biscuits and Berries, Catering by Design

 

BEST DELIVERED LUNCH

Jimmy John’s Sandwiches www.jimmyjohns.com

Runners-up: Snarf’s Sandwiches, Panera Bread, Jason’s Deli

 

BEST FOOD TRUCK

The Waffle Lab www.thewafflelab.com

Runners-up: Comida, Quiero Arepas, Smoke: Colorado Craft Barbecue

 

BEST HAPPY HOUR SPOT

Linger http://lingerdenver.com/

Runners-up: Govnr's Park Tavern, Hapa Sushi, Jax Fish House & Oyster Bar

 

BEST SPORTS BAR

Buffalo Wild Wings www.buffalowildwings.com

Runners-up: Blake Street Tavern, The Viewhouse, Stoney’s Bar and Grill

 

BEST COFFEE SHOP: NATIONAL

Starbucks www.starbucks.com   

Runner-up: Caribou Coffee, Panera Bread, The Human Bean 

 

BEST COFFEE SHOP: LOCAL

Crema Coffee House http://cremacoffeehouse.net

Runners-up: ink! Coffee, Pablo’s Coffee, Dazbog Coffee

 

BEST COLORADO BREWERY

Breckenridge Brewery www.breckbrew.com

Runners-up: New Belgium Brewing Co., Odell Brewing Co., Avery Brewing Co.

 

LODGING/ACCOMMODATIONS

BEST BUSINESS HOTEL

Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention Center http://denver.regency.hyatt.com/

Runners-up: Renaissance Denver Downtown City Center Hotel, Westin Riverfront Resort & Spa at Beaver Creek Mountain, Four Seasons Hotel Denver

 

BEST LEISURE HOTEL

The Broadmoor www.broadmoor.com

Runners-up: Westin Riverfront Resort at Beaver Creek, Hotel Teatro, The Brown Palace Hotel

 

BEST MEETING AND EVENT VENUE

The Broadmoor www.broadmoor.com

Runners-up: Infinity Park Event Center, Westin Riverfront Resort at Beaver Creek, Nativ Hotel

 

BEST TEAM-BUILDING PLACE

Topgolf http://topgolf.com/us/centennial/

Runners-up: Action Learning, Punch Bowl Social, Dave and Busters

 

BEST EVENT PLANNING SERVICE

Morevents www.morevents.com

Runners-up: EKS Events, Destination Services Corporation Inc. (DSC), three way tie for third: A Touch of Bliss, Epicurean Catering, Footers Catering

 

MAINTENANCE

BEST CARPET AND RUG CLEANING

Stanley Steemer www.stanleysteemer.com

Runners-up: Zerorez, ChemDry, A Cleaner Carpet LLC

 

BEST DRY CLEANER

Dependable Cleaners www.dcleaners.com

Runners-up: Green Care Cleaners, Continental Cleaners, Revolution Cleaners

 

BEST HEATING & AC SERVICE

Peak Heating and Air Conditioning www.peakheating.com

Runners-up: MTech Mechanical, Four Seasons Heating Inc.

 

BEST JANITORIAL SERVICE

Kleen-Tech Services Corp. www.hbmgmt.com

Runner-up: Aramark

 

BEST LANDSCAPE/LAWN CONTRACTOR

Swingle Lawn Tree & Landscape Care https://www.myswingle.com

Runners-up: American Design and Landscape, Designs by Sundown, Tim Gantz Lawn Care, Weston Landscape and Design, Valley Crest Landscape

 

BEST PLUMBING SERVICE

Plumbline Services Inc. http://plumblineservices.com

Runners-up: Brothers Plumbing, Martinson Mechanical, Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

 

BEST ROOFING CONTRACTOR

Brian Pierce Roofing http://brianpierceroofing.com

Runners-up: Horn Brothers Roofing, Rescon Restoration and Construction, Roof Brokers

                      

BEST PAINTING CONTRACTOR

Jayco Painting

Runners-up: Vivax Pro Painting, Imhoff Painting

 

BEST WASTE AND RECYCLING SERVICE

Alpine Waste & Recycling http://alpinewaste.com

Runners-up: Bestway Disposal, Pro Disposal, Gallegos Sanitation Inc.

 

REAL ESTATE

BEST COMMERCIAL BUILDING SERVICE

Encore Electric Inc. www.encoreelectric.com

Runners-up: Hammers Construction, Shaw Construction, FCI Constructors Inc.

 

BEST COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE SERVICE: NATIONAL  

RE/MAX http://home.remaxcommercial.com/

Runners-up: Coldwell Banker, CBRE, Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL)

 

BEST COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE SERVICE: LOCAL

Column Commercial Partners http://columncommercial.com

Runners-up: Bray Commercial Real Estate, Slifer, Smith and Frampton

 

BEST RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE SERVICE -- NATIONAL

Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage www.coldwellbanker.com

Runners-up: RE/MAX, 8Z Real Estate, Slifer Smith and Frampton

 

BEST RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE SERVICE : LOCAL

8z Real Estate http://www.8z.com

Runner-up: Slifer Smith and Frampton

 

BEST HOME BUILDER

Brookfield Residential www.brookfieldresidentialco.com

Runners-up: Richmond American Homes, D.R. Horton, Oakwood Homes, Classic Homes

 

BEST ARCHITECTURE FIRM

OZ Architecture http://ozarch.com

Runners-up: EVstudio, RNL, tie for third: Davis Partnership Architects and Gensler

 

BEST PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

East West Destination Hospitality http://eastwestdestinationhospitality.com

Runners-up: Summit Cove, Bray & Company, 8Z Real Estate

 

HEALTH

BEST HEALTH INSURER

Kaiser Permanente https://healthy.kaiserpermanente.org

Runners-up: UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna

 

BEST HOSPITAL

Rose Medical Center – HealthONE http://rosemed.com

Runners-up: Swedish Medical Center HealthONE, Sky Ridge Medical Center HealthONE, University of Colorado Hospital

 

BEST PHARMACY

Walgreens Co. www.walgreens.com

Runners-up: King Soopers, Good Day Pharmacy, Kaiser Permanente

 

RECREATION

BEST PLACE TO MOUNTAIN BIKE

Winter Park Resort www.winterparkresort.com

Runners-up: Eagle Ranch, Crested Butte Ski Resort, Fruita Tourism

 

BEST PLACE TO PLAY HOOKY

Keystone Resort www.keystoneresort.com

Runners-up: Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Coors Field, Copper Mountain Ski Resort

 

BEST PLACE TO SKI

Vail www.vailresorts.com

Runners-up: Winter Park Ski Resort, Copper Mountain Ski Resort, Keystone Resort

 

LIFESTYLE

BEST PET BOARDER/DAY CARE

Camp Bow Wow www.campbowwow.com

Runners-up: City Bark, Paradise 4 Paws, Canine Fitness and Fun Center

 

BEST SPA

Spa Anjali spaanjali.com

Runners-up: Tall Grass Spa, Allegria Spa, Spa at Saint Julien

 

BEST STYLING SALON

Matthew Morris Salon and Skincare http://matthewmorrissalon.com

Runners-up: Studio Be Salon, Blondies The Beauty Shop, Aveda Academy

 

BEST FLORIST

The Perfect Petal www.theperfectpetal.com

Runners-up: King Soopers, Babylon Floral, Alpine Floral Inc.

 

BEST JEWELER

Shane Company www.shaneco.com

Runners-up: Trice Jewelers, Jared the Galleria of Jewelry, Kay Jewelers

 

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

BEST NONPROFIT

The Denver Hospice thedenverhospice.org

Runners-up: Junior Achievement Rocky Mountain, Dumb Friends League, United Way (Mile High United Way)

 

BEST COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY

University of Colorado-Boulder www.colorado.edu

Runners-up: Colorado State University (CSU), University of Denver (DU), University of Colorado-Denver (CU Denver)

 

BEST FITNESS CLUB

Cherry Creek Athletic Club http://cherrycreekclub.com/

Runners-up: 24 Hour Fitness, Colorado Athletic Club, Lifetime Fitness

 

BEST PLACE TO MOVE/OPEN A BUSINESS

Denver www.denvergov.org/content/denvergov/en.html

Runners-up: Fort Collins, Salida, Boulder, Glenwood Springs, Grand Junction

 

OFFICE

BEST OFFICE FURNITURE

American Furniture Warehouse www.afwonline.com

Runners-up: Officescapes, IKEA, Office Depot, Workplace Resource

 

BEST OFFICE SUPPLIES

Office Depot www.officedepot.com

Runners-up: EON Office, Staples, Source Office Products

 

BEST PRINTER

Yellowdog Printing & Graphics https://yellowdogprinting.com

Runners-up: Ink Monstr, EON Office, Horizon Reprographics

 

BEST SIGN COMPANY

DaVinci Sign Systems Inc. www.davincisign.com

Runners-up: Fast Signs, YellowDog Printing & Graphics, Ink Monstr

Edit Module
Mike Taylor

Mike Taylor is the editor of ColoradoBiz magazine. Email him at mtaylor@cobizmag.com.

Get more content like this: Subscribe to the magazine | Sign up for our Free e-newsletter

Edit ModuleShow Tags

Archive »Related Articles

Why your SMB needs enterprise-grade connectivity

To support the productivity of employees and the anytime-access needs of customers, you need to think about expansive connections to your business. What’s more, this needs to be accomplished without much management time, so you and your employees can focus on doing what you do best — building your business.

Colorado artisan gives with Handmade at Amazon

After spending hours upon hours and then days and weeks crafting candle formulas, researching packaging and learning the handmade lingo, Sejal created KarmaLit.

Agriculture goes geothermal in Pagosa Springs

The nonprofit 501(c)3 Geothermal Greenhouse Partnership planted crops in the first of three spring-heated growing domes in a park on the San Juan River in late 2016. The geothermal energy allows for year-round production, whereas Pagosa’s average outdoor growing season spans just 11 weeks.
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleEdit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit Module